RSA: 100 Years of Service
The RSA was established by wounded soldiers returning to New Zealand from the First World War. They recognised a need to provide support and comfort for service men, women and their families and to honour and remember those who would never come home. The RSA was responsible for the introduction of the iconic poppy as a symbol of remembrance and also successfully lobbied for Anzac Day to become a public holiday.
Today, the RSA is one of the country’s largest organisations and continues to support current and ex-service personnel and their families through a re-energised brand and a focus on building awareness in its communities. 100 years on the RSA remains as relevant as ever, with New Zealand producing more veterans today than at any time since the end of World War II.
This commemorative stamp issue consists of six gummed stamps that portray the RSA’s identity and history. The designs incorporate the new RSA ‘heart’ logo, which reflects the RSA’s ambition to be at the heart of New Zealand’s communities.
Game Bird Habitat
The grey duck (Anas superciliosa) is a species native to New Zealand, but due to competition and hybridisation with introduced mallard species, there are no definitive population numbers for pure grey ducks. The grey duck, which is also known as the pārera, is commonly found in remote, shallow wetlands and streams with extensive riparian cover. They tend to be found in singles and in pairs in the wild (although can be found in flocks of mallards too) and are easily spooked.
The male and female are similar in appearance, with the male being slightly larger than the female. Both sexes have brown feathers that range from dark brown to light brown; the head is a lighter brown with a black crown and two distinctive black facial stripes. The grey duck has a grey beak, khaki legs and an iridescent green speculum with a pale underwing. Both the male and female can be easily confused with the female mallard due to their similarities in appearance.
The grey duck nests from around September through to December and is seasonally monogamous. The females lay and incubate the eggs and raise the ducklings, while the males tend to defend the territories to protect the females. The females typically lay eight to ten eggs in a season, which incubate for 26 to 29 days. The ducklings accompany the female duck for around seven to nine weeks and can breed in their first year.
The 2016 Game Bird Habitat Collection consists of a stamp, a miniature sheet, a miniature sheet first day cover and a hand-numbered and signed Limited Edition Artist Print. Each print includes two stamps, one of which is signed by the artist, Sandra Whyte.
Issue Date:2 February 2016