Cerbera manghas also known as the sea mango, is an evergreen coastal tree growing up 12 m tall and often associated with mangrove forests. With shiny dark-green leaves the species exhibits five-lobed white fragrant flowers up to 5 cm in diameter. The fruits are egg-shaped, 5 to 10 cm long, and turn bright red at maturity. Distribution is natural and occurs from the Seychelles to French Polynesia. Portulaca lutea is a prostrate, perennial, succulent herb. With wide distribution from New Caledonia eastwards to Pitcairn Island, it is found in coastal areas from sea level to around 40 metres. The leaves are oval to round and range in size up to 3 cms. One to three yellow flowers are borne at the ends of the stems. Canna sp. grows on Pitcairn to a height of 1-2M and has bright yellow-orange flowers with large broad-bladed solid green leaves. The plants are large tropical and subtropical perennial herbs and bear a striking resemblance to gladiolas. The name Canna originates from the Celtic word for a cane or reed. Chamaesyce sparrmannii is extremely rare on Pitcairn with just one plant being found in sheltered crevices of basalt coastal rocks of Bounty Bay and a few more samples in the west of the Island. The plant exhibits a prostrate form and is distinguished by minute red pollen tips on the stamen which protrude from tiny white flowers.
Coprosma benefica or Red Berry as it is known on Pitcairn, is one of nine plants endemic to the Island. The genus Coprosma totals around 108 species and is found from New Zealand to Hawaii and from Borneo to Pitcairn. C.benefica is a small tree with reasonably large, evergreen leaves. The flowers have insignificant petals and are wind-pollinated, with long spidery anthers. The fruit is a non-poisonous juicy berry containing two small seeds. Coprosma is related to the coffee plant. Pandanus tectorius is well-known for its distinctive trunk and root system. Growing up to 12M in height, the single trunk forks at a height of 4-8M and is propped up by roots that firmly anchor the tree to the ground. With long (1-1.5M) leaves, P. tectorius exhibits different male and female flowers. Male flowers are small, fragrant and form clusters. They are short lived, lasting only a single day. The fruit is oval in shape and is made up of wedge-like phalanges, which have an outer fibrous husk. Pandanus on Pitcairn is prevalent to the north and east.
Designer-Sue Wickison Wellington New Zealand,Printer-Southern Colour Print Dunedin,New Zealand,Process-Offset Litho,Stamp size-30×45.18mm,Perforation-14.00×14.167,Denomination-$0.20, $1.00, $1.80, $2.00, $2.10 and $3.00,Paper-103 gsm Tullis phosphor gummed paper,Date of Issue-12 June 2014
The HMAV Bounty Mutiny
The HMAV Bounty left Tahiti on April 4th 1789 and headed for the Tongan Islands. Time on the idyllic island had made the crew soft, forcing Bligh to order brutal floggings to bring them into line. Severely discontented, eighteen members of the crew, led by Christian, conspired to mutiny. On April 28th they entered Bligh’s cabin, awakened him and pushed him on deck wearing only his nightshirt. Eighteen of the loyal crew were put into the Bounty’s open boat with Bligh. In what is regarded as a remarkable feat of seamanship and navigation, Bligh navigated the overcrowded 23-foot (7M) open boat on an epic forty-seven day, 3,618 nautical mile (6,701 km) voyage to Timor, equipped only with a sextant and a pocket watch (without charts or compass). He then returned to Britain and reported the mutiny to the Admiralty on 15 March 1790, 2 years and 11 weeks after his original departure. Meanwhile, the mutineers returned to Tahiti to avoid detection, but feeling unsafe, they made an unsuccessful attempt at settling in Tubuai, before returning to Tahiti yet again and put some crew ashore. Finally Christian, eight other crewmen, six Polynesian men and twelve women, one with a baby, set sail hoping to elude the Royal Navy. The mutineers went in search of Pitcairn Island, which they knew had been misplaced on Royal Navy charts and upon discovery in January 1790, they then took ashore the stores and burned and sank the Bounty, in Bounty Bay. To this day remnants of her timbers, nails and ballast stones are still visible in the waters of the Bay.
Designer-Lucas Kukler Thailand,Printer-Southern Colour Print Dunedin,New Zealand,Process-Offset Litho,Stamp size-45.15×37.5,Perforation-14.40×14.62,Denomination$1.00, $2.00, $2.10 and $3.00,Paper-103 gsm Tullis phosphor gummed paper,Date of Issue-28 April 2014
Wandering Albatrosses have the largest wingspan of any living bird, typically ranging from 2.5 to 3.5m and are capable of remaining in the air without flapping their wings for several hours. Spending most of their life in flight, their range is all the southern oceans from 28° to 60°. The length of the body averages 120 cm (with females being slightly smaller) and they weigh between 6.5 and 12kg. Plumage varies with age, with the juveniles starting chocolate brown changing to white bodies with black and white wings as adults. The large bill is pink, as are the feet. They also have a salt gland that is situated above the nasal passage and helps desalinate their bodies, due to the high amount of ocean water that they imbibe. They can live for over 50 years and pairs of Wandering Albatrosses mate for life and breed every two years. Breeding takes place on sub-Antarctic islands and one egg is laid usually on an exposed ridge near the sea. During the early stages of the chick\’s development the parents take turns to sit on the nest while the other searches for food. They are night feeders and feed on cephalopods, small fish and crustaceans and on animal refuse that floats on the sea. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) lists the Wandering Albatross as \”vulnerable\” status. The biggest threat to their survival is long line fishing however pollution, mainly plastics and fishing hooks, is also taking its toll. Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophrys The Black-browed Albatross, also known as the Black-browed Mollymawk, is a medium sized, pelagic albatross, at 80–95cm long with a 200–240cm wingspan and a weight of 2.9– 4.7kg. Living up to 70 years, its colouring is a dark grey upper with white underparts. The bill is orange-yellow and its unique dark eye-stripe gives it its name. The Black-browed Albatross breeds on 12 islands throughout the southern oceans. There are an estimated 1,220,000 birds alive with 600,000 breeding pairs (2005). Colonies are very noisy as they bray and cackle to mark their territory. The bird feeds on fish, squid, crustaceans, carrion and fishery discards. This species normally nests on steep slopes covered with tussock grass. They lay one egg which is incubated by both parents and after hatching, the chicks take 120 to 130 days to fledge. Until 2013, the IUCN classified this species as \”endangered\” due to a drastic reduction in population and nesting sites. The overall situation is grim, with a 67% decline over 64 years. The Black-browed Albatross is the most common bird killed by fisheries through increased long line and trawl fishing in the southern oceans. Buller\’s Albatross or Buller\’s Mollymawk, Thalassarche bulleri is a small mollymawk in the albatross family. It breeds on islands around New Zealand and feeds in the seas off Australia and the South Pacific. Buller\’s Albatross averages 80cm. in length and has a silver-grey forehead, with a grey head and throat. It has a black patch around the eyes with a white crescent behind and below the eye. Its back, upper-wing and tail are dark grey. Its bill is large and black with yellow colouring. The bird is colonial, nesting generally on cliffs, steep coastal terraces, grassy meadows and tussock-covered hills. The nest is a mound of soil, grass and roots and is set into depressions in the breeding area. Annual breeding results in one egg, with both parents sharing the responsibility for its safety. Feeding on squid, fish, octopus and crustacea, it is endemic to New Zealand. Juveniles and adults that aren\’t breeding disperse across the South Pacific, with a number feeding every year in the Humboldt current off Chile and Peru. According to a 1999 estimate there are 64,000 birds and there are 40,000 breeding adults. It was formerly classified as \”vulnerable\” by the IUCN, but new research has shown it to be not as rare as it was believed. Consequently, it has been down-listed to \”near-threatened\” status in 2008. Its main threat is also from fishing methods.
Designer-Sue Donna McKenna New Zealand,Printer-Southern Colour Print Dunedin,New Zealand,Process-Offset Litho,Stamp size-140×90,Perforation-13.33×13.60,Denomination$1.80, $2.10 and $3.00,Paper-103 gsm Tullis phosphor gummed paper,Date of Issue-27 February 2014